Saturday, 1 April 2017

D-Lish Designs April Challenge...

Hello everyone! Welcome to April. Do you realise we are now a quarter of the way through the year...OMG!!!!! I think this year is going to be one of those "blink and you'll miss it" years. So, before time gets away from me anymore, I wanted to share some news with you. I am proud to announce that I am now a Design Team member for D-Lish Scraps and today, I am sharing my layout for the D-Lish April Challenge. You can find all the details right here, and the sketch and inspiration board is at the bottom of my blog post too. 


I don't scrap boy layouts (very, very rarely) so when I saw the colours for the challenge, I thought tis would be an interesting challenge for me - to create a feminine layout using primary colours. Well, I think I succeeded. :) I'm really happy with the finished product. 


The bonus with creating this layout is the amount of old product I was able to use from my stash - old Crate Paper, old felt alphas from Making Memories, and old Prima chipboard. 


Can you see all the beautiful D-Lish goodies that I have used? Flowers, sequins, wire, doilies, flairs, and punchinella. All these products can be purchased in the D-Lish Scraps store

So, who's going to join me for this month's challenge? Come on, I dare you! ;-)
 

Thanks for stopping by, and I look forward seeing you again soon. 

Happy scrapping!!!

Cheers and hugs, xxx
Photobucket

Monday, 6 March 2017

And Then My Mojo Came Back...

Hello world! It's been a while since I've been able to share anything, with anyone. My life has been crazy, to say the least. I've had major surgery (yes, I am completely ok and have recovered 100%). 

My partner and I packed and moved into our own, bigger house. This taught me something - I love him immensely, and we have a lot of junk!!! :-D I still have a lot of boxes to unpack, but we are making progress. My youngest also started at a new school, and has started her part-time career as a model. All of this, combined with a printer that printed poor quality photos, and a camera that was having major issues with focusing, has meant zero mojo for me over the past 4-6 months. 

But a few days ago, all that changed. I got a new toy! I am now the proud owner of an Epson Artisan printer that prints the most gorgeous photos. And, even better, I have fixed my camera and the focus issue. All this means that I WANT to scrap again. So, BRING IT ON!!! 

And what better way to celebrate the return of my mojo, than to create a new layout. So today, I am sharing "Be Happy", featuring my eldest daughter. Please enjoy. 


If you like this paper range, you can check out more at Simple Stories. Here is the link to their web page and to Facebook. I have long been a big fan of their products - they are just so darn cute!!! And if you haven't seen their papers before, they come designed so they can be used for both layouts and project life - such an awesome idea. 


Yes, I actually have doodling on my page. Originally, I was going to leave it clean and pretty, but I felt it needed something more - something that was more "teenage" - and voila! Doodling it was! Very last minute - but I think t is effective and I love the finished outcome. 


I have done a LOT of layering in this layout. Layered papers, layered flowers, layered everything. I love the depth it has created in this layout. 


Yes, even the butterflies were subjected to a little doodling. Nothing was sacred. :)


Thank-you for giving me the opportunity to share this with you. I had such a blast creating this layout - it was all about bright colours and fun!

Now, don't forget to stay tuned over the next couple of days, as I have a little exciting "scrapping news" that I will share with you all. 

Happy crafting and creating!

Big hugs, xxx

Photobucket

Wednesday, 2 November 2016

Magic Happens Layout

Sigh...one day my life may become a little less chaotic, and I'll be able to keep up with blog posts. Just don't hold your breath yet, lol! Since I last posted on here I have gotten engaged, been to Uluru for a two week course, had my youngest daughter sign with Pride Models, and had surgery. So yes, I have definitely been busy. 

I have become a Design Team member for Meg's Garden. Once a month I will be sharing a project I have created on the Meg's Garden Blog. Below, is my first project - a layout called Magic Happens. This was my September Project. You can find the full blog post right here.  

 "MAGIC HAPPENS..."
This has got to be one of my all time favourite layouts. I totally decided to go with a whimsical theme, and it just flowed from there. I started with the cut-out image of the book, and built my layout around that particular item. My aim was to express how much magic a book holds within. For a full description and more photos, please check out the Meg's Garden blog.  


I had so much fun with this layout, creating all the little details and elements. 


Thanks for stopping by and joining me, and I look forward to your next visit. If you have any questions about this layout (products or techniques used, etc.) please do not hesitate to ask. 

Happy crafting, xxx
Photobucket

Saturday, 27 August 2016

Magnolia Lane Kits For Sale...

I have some left over kits from the Brisbane Scrap Expo, earlier this year. I am selling them for $20 each plus $11.95 postage and handling. There are two different kit options. The first one is the original layout that I taught at the Scrap Expo, while the second kit has a layout and two cards. Both kits come with full instructions, Magnolia Lane papers and embellishments. They also include a bonus Couture Creation feather die, and a small pack of mixed ephemera.  


This is the original layout that I taught at the Brisbane Scrap Expo. This kit includes everything you need to create this layout, with plenty left over to create a card or two. 


This is the second kit option, with the two bonus cards shown below. 



If you would like to purchase either of these options, please leave a comment below, or click on the tab at the top of the page that says "Contact Me". You can also message me via Facebook if preferred. 
Thanks for stopping by and I hope you are having a wonderful weekend. 
Cheers xxx
Photobucket

Tuesday, 31 May 2016

Prima May BAP 2016

I cannot believe how long it has been since I've found time to do a challenge sketch. This month I've done the Prima Build-A-Page sketch challenge, and here's my end result. As is my nature, I've gone with beautiful, bright, bold colours...sigh...I just can't help myself, lol! 


"BE YOURSELF"
I am in awe of my daughter, and her strength to be herself, to express herself, and to stand out from the crowd. Malayla, like me, is an artist, but she has no fear of accepting that and making it part of herself (it took me a lot longer). 


Here's a few close up photos of all the details. 
If you don't have the correct colour chipboard alphas, what do you do??? You paint them of course (using Dylusions paints for an awesome colour and coverage).


I have had these vines for a long, long time. I'm so glad I kept them and didn't throw them out. I think they may have been in one of the first ever batches of vines that Prima created. 


I hoard Prima resin too, lol! I have soooooo many that I need to use. 


Flowers, and glitter. Yes, I went to town with both of these. :)


Layers. Lots and lots of layers. This is not a page to sit flat in an album, so I guess I will frame this one, and hang it on my wall. It is, after all, one of my new favourite layouts. 
Here's the sketch that I used for inspiration. It's not my usual style, but that was half the fun, and the point of the challenge. 
Thanks for joining me, and I hope you are having an awesome week!
Happy creating, xxx 
Photobucket