Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Kraft Plus May Guest Designer...

This month, Imaginarium Designs are one of the proud sponsors for the Kraft + challenge blog. So, a couple of the ID designers (me included) have joined forces with Kraft+ as guest designers for the May challenge. 

If you would like to play, and join in the fun, just check out the Kraft+ blog for all the details.

I loved the colours, textures and details of the May challenge. While they are not colours that I would traditionally choose for myself, I still found them beautiful to work with. I think orange might be my new favourite colour.

Can you see that? I did sequins! :) Yeah, I have orange sequins, and I'm in love with them. 

And beads. Yes, I used those too. :) Sooooo much fun.

And I got to play with my Pan Pastels to create my background. And I threw in some wire, flowers, and sparkles, just for fun. :)

Here's the gorgeous mood board that I used for my inspiration.
So, are you going to give it a shot?

Thanks for stopping by today.
Cheers and hugs, xxx

Couture Creations "Pansies For Thoughts" Card...

Yeah, yeah, yeah, I know I keep saying I can't make cards. I still feel that way most times, but sometimes I get lucky, and it all comes together nicely. 
This is one of those times, lol!

Today, I am sharing my "Pansies For Thoughts" card, a DT creation for Couture Creations

If you would like to make this card, you can find the full instructions and product list on the Couture Creations blog. There are lots of photos to help explain the process. 

And yes, that is Imaginarium Designs chipboard you can see on my card. :) 
I love that their products work so well with Couture Creations products.

I hope you like my first attempt at a die cut easel card (it was easier than I thought, lol!).
Cheers and big hugs, xxx

Imaginarium Designs May Project...

Where is the time going? I can't believe it is May already. 
One more month, and we are half-way through the year. Eeeek!!!

Today, I am sharing a quick and simple layout the I did as my Imaginarium Designs May project. All the details and product list can be found on the Imaginarium Designs blog

I just love this photo of my girls showing their usual sisterly love. How could I not scrap it, lol!!! 

If you would like to know how I created the swirl effect on my title, just check out the ID Blog.

Thanks for stopping by!
Big hugs and cheers, xxx

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Imaginarium Design's April Theme...

This month, our Imaginarium Designs April them is "White With Sand". For the entire month, our design team have been playing along with the April Challenge over at White With 1. To check out all the Design team creations, just visit the Imaginarium Designs blog.

Here's my take on the challenge. I've always loved the challenges over at WW1. There is something about a pure white layout, with just a dash of colour. 

I know these chipboard pieces look cream, but in reality, they are more white. :) The glossy accents just messed with the colour a little. 

I've added splashes of glitter, on the flower petals, and random groups of pearls all over the page. 

Here, you can see that I have used a mask and texture paste all over my background. Once dry, I placed the mask back over, and coloured some sections with sand coloured ink. 

Thanks for stopping by!
If you want to join in the challenge, you better hurry - tomorrow is the last day. :)

Cheers and hugs, xxx

Monday, April 27, 2015

A Moment In Time with Couture Creations...

Have I mentioned how much I am loving being part of the Couture Creations team? As you may know, I love creating feminine, pretty, sweet things, and all the Couture Creations products are right up my alley. And the papers? Oh my, I'm in fussy cutting heaven. :)

Moment In Time is my second April project for Couture Creations, and you can find step-by-step instructions on how to recreate this layout on the Couture Creations blog

I'm in love with those flourish dies. They are so delicate and pretty. You will definitely be seeing a lot more of those in future works, lol! 

Yes, I have included my mandatory bling. Did you know Couture Creations has a HUGE supply of rhinestones and pearls in all shapes and sizes? You guessed right - I am one happy scrapper! :)

And even better, is that Couture Creations and Imaginarium Designs are "partner" companies, so I can still use all my favourite chipboard pieces at the same time. Bonus!!!

Thanks for stopping by today, and I hope you have a fabulous week. 

Cheers and big hugs, xxx