Saturday, July 5, 2014

Romantic and Girly Projects for July...

I finally finished my butterfly display frame. I know I shared sneak peeks ages ago, but I've only now been able to share these finished project. This is one of my July projects for Imaginarium Designs (it went up on their blog today). The layout below is my other July project for Imaginarium.  


I had an immense amount of fun creating this project - I loved playing with my dies and the pretty Webster's Pages papers (Postcards From Paris II). Yes, there are some similarities to Steph Devlin's work (her layered doilies were my inspiration), but Steph and I have very different tastes when it comes to colour - I love bright and bold, Steph tends to gravitate more towards pastels and softer colours. Plus I had Steph's blessing to use her work as inspiration. :)


Yes, I even filled a bottle with glitter, wrapped a bow around it, and stuck it to my display. I seriously went all girly and romantic on this project. 


I cannot wait to hang this display on my wall - the only question is, which room? I'm thinking it would look gorgeous is the master bedroom. ;-) Although my daughter's may have other ideas, lol!


Of course I couldn't resist using some Prima resin and metal pieces - they always go so well with these types of projects and are just so darn sweet! (I'm a hoarder so I have a huge stash of these little cuties, lol!)


Now this layout came about because of the June Prima Product Picks. I started working on it a few weeks ago, thinking I would finish it and submit it for the June PPP. But then my daughter got sick. Then my other daughter got sick. Then I got sick. And my husband got sick. And before I knew it June was over and the layout was still sitting on my desk waiting to be completed. :( So instead, I completed it as one of my July projects for Imaginarium Designs


As they say, better late than never. And regardless, I had a great time playing with this colour combination (probably because it's not something I would usually choose for myself). :)


And you know what was even better? Playing with really old papers that have been in my stash forever! I love a lot of the old Prima collections - they are so gorgeous and romantic. 

Yeah, and I even managed to play with my Pan Pastels and a couple of masks. I must remind myself to do this more often, lol!
Now I'm just going to take a moment to fill you in on two things that have happened around here. Firstly, I got a new Camera - a Canon 70D Digital SLR. Hopefully this will mean no more crappy photos of my work (I've been using a cheap point and shoot for eight years and I am OVER it!!!).
Secondly, my girls and I are heading away for a short break next week. This means I won't be sharing any more projects until I get back the following week. So my blog will be quiet for a while, but I won't have fallen off the planet like last time. ;-) I will be back!!!
For those now on school holidays - have fun and travel safely. 
Right. I'm off to pack my suitcase. I have a holiday waiting. :-D
Cheers and hugs, xxx
Photobucket

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

HUGE Blog Candy RAK!

It has been FOREVER since I have done a blog candy giveaway, so I have decided to remedy that situation. But here's the fun part - I am not giving away just one prize, I am giving away FOUR prizes! Four beautiful prizes filled with gorgeous Kaisercraft goodies. Every pack includes some papers (may not be the full set), stamps, a small paper pad, and either some specialty papers or sticker sheets.  


RAK 1 Gingerbread and Lady Rose Collections


RAK 2 Enchanted Garden and St Nicholas Collections


RAK 3 Garage Days and Holly Bright Collections


RAK 4 Christmas Carol and Curiosity Collections

So would you like to know how to win one of these gorgeous RAKs? It's easy. To go into the draw for one of these prizes, just do any or all of the following:

1. Become a follower of my blog - one entry into the draw. 

2. Share on Facebook - one entry into the draw.

3. Share on your own blog - one entry into the draw.

4. Leave a comment on my blog - one entry into the draw. 

This is open to EVERYONE. :) It does not matter where in the world you may live, you are welcome to enter this prize drawing. Now, it is nearly school holiday time here in South Australia, so I think I will draw this one once the children have returned to school and my life is back to normal 
(some time after the 18th July), lol! 

Don't forget to share for more chances to win! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by today! xxx
Photobucket

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Just A Little Tease...

No, I haven't disappeared. I've just been busy with a couple of projects, and with life in general. It might also have something to do with my new Thermomix (I love my new toy soooooo much!). 


So I'm taking a few minutes out, to share a couple of sneak peeks. I should have this finished by the end of the week (as long as no more children decide to get sick or injured). 


It's funny, I actually forgot that I had Webster's Postcards From Paris II. I did a huge paper and scrap room clean out last week (see, told you I've been busy, lol!) and I stumbled across these papers still in their packaging. So I promptly got to work creating something pretty. :-)

Oh, by the way, don't expect my usual work - things have kind of changed around here and I am trying lots of new things. 

Right - back to work. xxx
Photobucket

Sunday, June 8, 2014

Changes Are Coming...

Ok. I'm just a little bit excited. No, that's not true. I am EXTREMELY excited! For the past eight years I have been using a Canon point-and-shoot camera, and I HATE it. It is slow, and does not take a great photo, and 99% of the time I just end up frustrated by what I cannot do, and give up on taking photos. But that is all about to change. OMG! I am finally getting a real camera!!!!!!!!!!!

My baby brother has started working off-shore and is fly-in fly-out from Asia. And because he is such an awesome brother, he is sourcing a new camera for me. Seriously, I am nearly jumping up and down in my seat with excitement. Now I just have to keep myself busy and distracted until he returns to Australia in a few weeks (yeah, we know that isn't going to happen - I am hopeless at being patient, lol!).

Let the countdown begin... :-)

Photobucket

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Imaginarium Designs joins White With 1...

This month, Imaginarium Designs and White With One have joined forces. And if you would like to join in the fun, just pop on over to the White With One blog for all the details - and the chance to win an awesome Imaginarium Designs prize pack. While you are over there, don't forget to check out all the amazing inspiration from the Design Teams!


"YOU ARE MY EVERYTHING"
The criteria for the June challenge is to use a white background, with the colour persimmon.
I have embossed my background, and added spray, followed by some stamping.
As a final touch, I have added rub-ons to help create the background. 


And a couple of close-up pictures to share. 
I just love how the bubbles are floating in the foreground of the photo. 


Did you notice the bling? And the Heidi Swapp crepe paper hidden beneath the flowers?
And of course, you will find lots and lots of gorgeous Imaginarium Designs chipboard too!

Thanks for stopping by!
Cheers, xxx
Photobucket