Monday, July 28, 2014

Imaginarium Designs and Couture Creations Blog Hop!

Welcome to Day 1 of the Couture Creations and Imaginarium Designs Blog Hop!

We are so excited to team up with Couture Creations, sharing inspiring projects created with both our products, with you this week. What could be more perfect than Couture Creations Embossing Folders and Dies with Imaginarium Designs gorgeous Chipboard designs.

Each Day this week we will feature our Design Team projects and over on the Couture Creations blog they will also feature their Design Team's projects all created using Couture Creations and Imaginarium Designs products. So, loads of inspiring projects for you, to help get your creative juices flowing.

We will link to the projects on each Designer Team member's blog. Please show all our designers some love and leave a comment on their blog. 

At the end of the week, we will be giving away TWO $100 prize packages filled with Couture Creations and Imaginarium Designs goodness, so be sure to play along and check back on both Imaginarium Designs and Couture Creations blogs, Monday 4th August, to see if you're the lucky winner!

Now, it's my turn to share a little inspiration with you...


"EXPLORE"
As soon as I saw them, I knew the Couture Creation dies and embossing folders would be perfect to showcase some of the photos photos that I took during our Christmas break at Robe. I wanted to create a beach feel layout, but without all the sand and sea-shells, because Robe was not you traditional beach - it was wild, rugged, and beautiful. 


I have used brown cardstock for the boat die, and coated it with Glossy Accents for extra shine. The butterfly die has been given a dash of Kindy Glitz for a little sparkle and glimmer. 


All my chipboard has been left natural, no paints, no inks - it was the perfect colour for a wild beach layout. All I did was coat each piece with clear embossing powder for added shine and a little protection. 


And I added a little texture paste, hessian, and masking tape for extra texture. I also continued the texture theme with the burlap and crocheted flowers that I chose for this layout. 

Here are the different ways you can play along with us -
Like Couture Creations and Imaginarium Designs on Facebook
Share the ID blog post on your Facebook wall, and tell us that you did on our Facebook page
Follow the Imaginarium Designs and Couture Creations blogs
Leave a comment on the Imaginarium Designs Blog and Facebook Page
Follow Couture Creations on Instagram

Hop on over to the Couture Creations Blog and see what their Design Team has created using our Imaginarium Designs chipboard and their Couture Creations products! They also have a giveaway, so what are you waiting for - hop over! 

And don't forget to follow our Design Team blogs. :)

Here are today's designers-
Click on their names for a link to their personal blogs and the projects they have created.

Julianne McKenna-De Lumen - you are here!!!

Thanks for stopping by, and I hope you have found all kinds of awesome inspiration in your travels. :)

Cheers and hugs, xxx
Photobucket

Sunday, July 27, 2014

And the RAK winners are...

Yes, I know I am late with announcing the winners (I just thought I'd keep you all in suspense a little longer, lol!). No, actually I am not that mean - we have just been very busy trying to get back into a routine after being away on holidays. And tonight I finally got some time to myself to write out all the names, place them in a hat, and draw out the winners. 

So, big congratulations go to --

WENDY

ROMY

MARILYN PETER

BUFFY

Woo-hoo! A Kaisercraft pack will be heading your way soon. :)
(Please email or message me with your mailing details, and I will get your RAK on it's way).

Thank-you all for participating, and thank-you all for your patience with me announcing the winners. :)
If you missed out, don't be sad - I promise I will have more RAKs to give away later this year, and you are always welcome to try again. 

Big hugs, xxx
Photobucket

Saturday, July 5, 2014

Romantic and Girly Projects for July...

I finally finished my butterfly display frame. I know I shared sneak peeks ages ago, but I've only now been able to share these finished project. This is one of my July projects for Imaginarium Designs (it went up on their blog today). The layout below is my other July project for Imaginarium.  


I had an immense amount of fun creating this project - I loved playing with my dies and the pretty Webster's Pages papers (Postcards From Paris II). Yes, there are some similarities to Steph Devlin's work (her layered doilies were my inspiration), but Steph and I have very different tastes when it comes to colour - I love bright and bold, Steph tends to gravitate more towards pastels and softer colours. Plus I had Steph's blessing to use her work as inspiration. :)


Yes, I even filled a bottle with glitter, wrapped a bow around it, and stuck it to my display. I seriously went all girly and romantic on this project. 


I cannot wait to hang this display on my wall - the only question is, which room? I'm thinking it would look gorgeous is the master bedroom. ;-) Although my daughter's may have other ideas, lol!


Of course I couldn't resist using some Prima resin and metal pieces - they always go so well with these types of projects and are just so darn sweet! (I'm a hoarder so I have a huge stash of these little cuties, lol!)


Now this layout came about because of the June Prima Product Picks. I started working on it a few weeks ago, thinking I would finish it and submit it for the June PPP. But then my daughter got sick. Then my other daughter got sick. Then I got sick. And my husband got sick. And before I knew it June was over and the layout was still sitting on my desk waiting to be completed. :( So instead, I completed it as one of my July projects for Imaginarium Designs


As they say, better late than never. And regardless, I had a great time playing with this colour combination (probably because it's not something I would usually choose for myself). :)


And you know what was even better? Playing with really old papers that have been in my stash forever! I love a lot of the old Prima collections - they are so gorgeous and romantic. 

Yeah, and I even managed to play with my Pan Pastels and a couple of masks. I must remind myself to do this more often, lol!
Now I'm just going to take a moment to fill you in on two things that have happened around here. Firstly, I got a new Camera - a Canon 70D Digital SLR. Hopefully this will mean no more crappy photos of my work (I've been using a cheap point and shoot for eight years and I am OVER it!!!).
Secondly, my girls and I are heading away for a short break next week. This means I won't be sharing any more projects until I get back the following week. So my blog will be quiet for a while, but I won't have fallen off the planet like last time. ;-) I will be back!!!
For those now on school holidays - have fun and travel safely. 
Right. I'm off to pack my suitcase. I have a holiday waiting. :-D
Cheers and hugs, xxx
Photobucket

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

HUGE Blog Candy RAK!

It has been FOREVER since I have done a blog candy giveaway, so I have decided to remedy that situation. But here's the fun part - I am not giving away just one prize, I am giving away FOUR prizes! Four beautiful prizes filled with gorgeous Kaisercraft goodies. Every pack includes some papers (may not be the full set), stamps, a small paper pad, and either some specialty papers or sticker sheets.  


RAK 1 Gingerbread and Lady Rose Collections


RAK 2 Enchanted Garden and St Nicholas Collections


RAK 3 Garage Days and Holly Bright Collections


RAK 4 Christmas Carol and Curiosity Collections

So would you like to know how to win one of these gorgeous RAKs? It's easy. To go into the draw for one of these prizes, just do any or all of the following:

1. Become a follower of my blog - one entry into the draw. 

2. Share on Facebook - one entry into the draw.

3. Share on your own blog - one entry into the draw.

4. Leave a comment on my blog - one entry into the draw. 

This is open to EVERYONE. :) It does not matter where in the world you may live, you are welcome to enter this prize drawing. Now, it is nearly school holiday time here in South Australia, so I think I will draw this one once the children have returned to school and my life is back to normal 
(some time after the 18th July), lol! 

Don't forget to share for more chances to win! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by today! xxx
Photobucket

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Just A Little Tease...

No, I haven't disappeared. I've just been busy with a couple of projects, and with life in general. It might also have something to do with my new Thermomix (I love my new toy soooooo much!). 


So I'm taking a few minutes out, to share a couple of sneak peeks. I should have this finished by the end of the week (as long as no more children decide to get sick or injured). 


It's funny, I actually forgot that I had Webster's Postcards From Paris II. I did a huge paper and scrap room clean out last week (see, told you I've been busy, lol!) and I stumbled across these papers still in their packaging. So I promptly got to work creating something pretty. :-)

Oh, by the way, don't expect my usual work - things have kind of changed around here and I am trying lots of new things. 

Right - back to work. xxx
Photobucket